Accident Summary Nr: 14522445 - Employee killed in fall from work platform on bridge
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100069723 | 10/16/1985 | 1622 | 0 | Industrial First Inc |
| 100066976 | 10/16/1985 | 1622 | 0 | Ti Bert Systems Inc |
| 100069749 | 10/17/1985 | 1791 | 0 | North Shore Ironway Inc |
| 100069731 | 10/17/1985 | 1629 | 0 | Goettle Construction Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were each standing on 2 in. by 10 in. by 8 ft wooden boards between two girders on a bridge. The coworker was on the south board, Employee #1 was on the north board, and another coworker was atop the second girder. They were placing a diagonal brace between the two girders and needed to spread them another 1/2 in. The first coworker was holding a 4 by 4 by 7 ft 8 1/2 in. piece of wood and operating the bottle jack to move the two girders away from one another. Employee #1 installed the bolt and was putting the nut on the diagonal piece when the bottle jack and 4 by 4 apparently shot out toward him. The second coworker took hold of the 4 by 4, but apparently the jack knocked Employee #1 backward off the board. He fell into some wires that run above the RTA tracks, landing between the two tracks. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100069723 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 100066976 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 3 | 100069749 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 4 | 100069731 | Occupation Not Listed |