Accident Summary Nr: 14522353 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN PINNED AND CRUSHED BY CRATE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105924443 | 12/07/1989 | 8631 | 0 | Pace Theatre Group, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was helping unload a truck containing theatrical stage boxes and crates. As a crate on casters that was three feet wide by 12 feet long by 8 ft high and weighing 1000 pounds was being moved down an unloading ramp, one of the rear casters missed the ramp. The crate tipped over, falling on Employee #1, pinning him to the ground, and crushing his head and shoulder. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105924443 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |