Accident Summary Nr: 14522320 - Employee killed when burned by molten metal
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108848474 | 07/25/1991 | 3312 | 0 | M P W |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a crane in the melt shop of a steel mill. He picked up a ladle of molten steel and began to pour it into the steel molds. The molten steel began to spill from the bottom of the ladle and set off fires. The heat, smoke, and dust became extreme. Employee #1 left the crane cab and either fell or was somehow caught in the area. He was severely burned and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108848474 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |