Accident Summary Nr: 14522288 - WASTE RECYCLING ENERGY PLANT EXPLOSION

Accident Summary Nr: 14522288 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 12/20/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
128645912/27/198417960Keller Hall Inc
194174912/21/198449530Tricil Resources Inc
237972512/31/198417950Bob Bennett Construction Co

Abstract: ON DECEMBER 20, 1984, AT 1:25 PM, AN EXPLOSION OCCURRED AT A WASTE RECYCLING ENERGY PLANT. THE EXPLOSION OCCURRED IN A PIT WHICH CONTAINED GARBAGE AND INDUSTRIAL WASTE. THE WASTE WAS TO BE CONVERTED INTO HEAT AND ELECTRICAL ENERGY. EMPLOYEES #1-3 WERE ALL FATALLY BURNED WHILE THEY WERE DISMANTLING THE RECYCLING CHUTE. EMPLOYEES #1-3 WERE BUILDING CONTRACTORS. EMPLOYEES #4 AND #5 WERE HOSPITALIZED FOR BURNS AND EMPLOYEE #6 WAS HOSPITALIZED BECAUSE OF A FRACTURE. EMPLOYEES #7-9 WERE ADMITTED FOR MINOR INJURIES. EMPLOYEES #4-9 WORKED FOR A WASTE DISPOSAL FIRM.

Keywords: WASTE PROC FAC, EXPLOSION, BURN, MAINTENANCE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1286459 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
2 1286459 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
3 1941749 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
4 2379725 Occupation Not Listed
5 1941749 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
6 1941749 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported
7 1941749 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
8 1941749 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
9 1941749 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
10 1286459 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported