Accident: 14522247 - 1 Employee Killed, 8 Others Injured In Combustible Dust Fire
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
102433224 | 05/12/1988 | 3548 | Mineral Met, Inc. |
Employees #1 and #2 were temporary laborers; Employee #9 worked for an outside trucking firm. Employees #4 through #8 were employees of a company that was processing combustible powders (ferromanganese, etc.) for use in manufacturing welding fluxes. Three production operations were functioning: the #3 screening system, where an inert material is ground, sized, and screened; the dryer, where ferromanganese is stabilized; and the nugget system, where manganese and iron powders are mixed with a "glue" to make "nuggets." A series of explosions occurred, probably originating at the nugget machine where sparks/fire entered the outside bag dust collector through the duct work, causing a violent explosion within the collector. The top of the collector blew, and flaming pieces of metal flew onto a wooden portion of the plant roof. The fire spread rapidly because of the wood roof, the combustible dust/powders in the plant and, possibly, because of ruptured gas lines. Employee #1 was killed and Employees #2 through #9 were hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102433224 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 102433224 | Hospitalized injury | Foreign Body Ineye | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 102433224 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
4 | 102433224 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
5 | 102433224 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
6 | 102433224 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
7 | 102433224 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | ||
8 | 102433224 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | ||
9 | 102433224 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported |