Accident Summary Nr: 14522189 - STRUCK BY TRUCK CRANE BOOM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1670934 | 04/17/1984 | 1796 | 0 | Henry A Selinsky Inc |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 3:30 PM ON 4-12-84, AN EMPLOYEE WAS FATALLY INJURED WHEN HE WAS STRUCK ON THE HEAD BY A TRUCK CRANE BOOM. BOLTS HOLDING THE BOOM TURNTABLE (TO CRANE BODY) PULLED OUT FROM THE TURNTABLE BASE, THUS ALLOWING THE BOOM TO FALL-- STRIKING THE OPERATOR WHO WAS INSIDE THE CRANE CAB. THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED WHILE IN THE PROCESS OF STORING A LIFTING BEAM AT THE YARD.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1670934 | Fatality | Concussion | Crane and tower operators |