Accident Summary Nr: 14522122 - Employee killed in fall from scaffold to concrete floor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105934988 | 06/17/1991 | 1721 | 0 | J R Garbo Painting Co |
Abstract: Employee #1 was paint striping an interior building wall from a Baker tower scaffold platform 59 in. from the floor. For some reason, he fell off the platform, hitting headfirst on the concrete floor. Employee #1 died 8 days later, from medical complications from multiple injuries including a fractured skull.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105934988 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |