Accident Summary Nr: 14522114 - Employee killed when struck by exploding drum

Accident Summary Nr: 14522114 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 08/17/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10302323008/18/198875380Hawk Rebuilding, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was using compressed air to induce the discharge of antifreeze from a 55 gallon drum. The drum exploded upward, striking Employee #1 in the head and killing him.

Keywords: HEAD, WORK RULES, DRUM, COMPRESSED AIR, EXPLOSION, HIGH PRESSURE, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103023230 Fatality Puncture Occupation not reported