Accident Summary Nr: 14522031 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
122194624 | 08/08/1995 | 5211 | 0 | Negwer Materials, Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was using a metal bar to ratchet a hold-down strip to secure a bundle of drywall on the bed of a boom truck. Another employee was operating the truck's boom to place it in its transport cradle. The boom apparently contacted a 7200-volt overhead power line, and the employee securing the drywall received an electric shock. Other employees on the site administered cardiopulmonary resuscitation, and the injured employee was transported to a hospital. Unfortunately, he died 11 days after the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 122194624 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |