Accident Summary Nr: 14522015 - Electric Shock - Contact With Overhead Line Thru Conveyor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
122191232 | 05/26/1995 | 3273 | 0 | Henry Nelch & Son Co. |
Abstract: An employee had finished unloading his concrete truck and was returning the conveyor system back to the truck. (The 30-foot conveyor was designed to lie on top of the truck.) As the employee raised the conveyor, it contacted an overhead power line. The employee, who was standing on the ground operating the controls on the side of the truck, was electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 122191232 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Truck drivers, heavy |