Accident Summary Nr: 14522007 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122193329 | 05/29/1995 | 4911 | 0 | Central Illinois Light Co. |
Abstract: An automobile had run into a pad-mounted transformer, and two power line workers were dispatched to repair it. The employees removed the cover from the damaged transformer. One of the employees contacted exposed parts on the 7600-volt, primary side of the transformer and received an electric shock. Attempts to revive him at the scene were unsuccessful, and he was pronounced dead of electrocution on arrival at a local hospital. Apparently, the second employee also contacted exposed energized parts of the transformer as he was hospitalized for electric shock, for burns to both hands and the calf of his right leg, and for a bruised shoulder.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 122193329 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers | ||
| 2 | 122193329 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |