Accident Summary Nr: 14521983 - Employee killed when truck overturns and pins him to road
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122191117 | 03/20/1995 | 2833 | 0 | Lonza, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 6:00 p.m. on March 17, 1995, Employee #1, a lead operator, was operating a lift truck on a roadway west of the Technical Services building at Lonza Inc., a chemical manufacturing plant. Investigation into the accident indicates that the lift truck was traveling south on the roadway when its right drive wheel traveled up an approach ramp to a truck scale and its left drive wheel remained on the roadway. This caused the truck to overturn and pin the employee between the overhead guard on the lift truck and the roadway. The guard's upper part was lying across the employee's neck and shoulder, causing fatal injuries. There were no witnesses to the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 122191117 | Fatality | Other | Miscellaneous plant and system operators |