Accident Summary Nr: 14521975 - Employee falls off communication tower and dies

Accident Summary Nr: 14521975 -- Report ID: 0524500 -- Event Date: 03/09/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12219260203/13/199517990P & D Antenna Service Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was climbing a 280 ft high communication tower using step bolts on the leg of one of the towers when he fell from about 80 ft. He died.

Keywords: COMMUNICATION TOWER, WORK RULES, SAFETY BELT, CONSTRUCTION, LANYARD, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, STEP BOLT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 122192602 Fatality Other Occupation not reported