Accident Summary Nr: 14521942 - Employee dies in fall from tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122191182 | 02/02/1995 | 8221 | 0 | Quincy University |
Abstract: On November 30, 1994, Employee #1 was climbing a pine tree to install Christmas tree lights. The tree was approximately 40 ft tall and the lights were hung starting at about the 35 ft level. As Employee #1 was working his way down the tree to about the 20 ft level, one of the limbs that he was holding onto broke. The employee fell approximately 20 ft and struck the concrete sidewalk with his head. Employee #1 died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 122191182 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |