Accident Summary Nr: 14521900 - Employee killed when caught between rollers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103490116 | 04/10/1992 | 2679 | 0 | Ivex Of Peoria Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 attempted to free jammed paper on the dryer section of a Fourdener paper machine. Because the upper roller guard had been removed, there was nothing to prevent his body from being pulled completely around the roller, which had a 6 in. total clearance, when his hand was caught. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103490116 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |