Accident Summary Nr: 14521892 - Employee killed in fall down elevator shaft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103489340 | 04/08/1992 | 1761 | 0 | Craftmasters Inc. |
| 103490207 | 04/14/1992 | 1711 | 0 | T.A. Brinkoetter & Son, Inc. |
| 103490181 | 04/14/1992 | 1741 | 0 | Schmoldt & Daniels Masonry Inc. |
| 103490199 | 04/14/1992 | 1761 | 0 | King-Lar Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 went either over or under an improper guardrail at an elevator shaft. He apparently chose to throw his welding leads to the next level rather than carry them up the stairs. The employee slipped or stepped back into the elevator shaft, falling approximately 75 ft and landing on the concrete floor. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103489340 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 103490207 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 3 | 103490181 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 4 | 103490199 | Occupation Not Listed |