Accident Summary Nr: 14521884 - Employee Killed When Struck By Backing Excavator
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103305249 | 01/08/1992 | 1623 | 0 | Central Illinois Tile Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was setting up to refuel a track-mounted hydraulic excavator from a 100 gallon fuel tank on the back of his truck. The pump for the fuel was battery-powered and Employee #1 was standing with his back to the excavator hooking up clamps to his truck battery. The operator of the excavator was positioning the excavator close to the truck and could not see Employee #1. The excavator backed over and killed Employee #1.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103305249 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |