Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14521884 - Employee Killed When Struck By Backing Excavator

Accident Summary Nr: 14521884 -- Report ID: 0524500 -- Event Date: 01/06/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10330524901/08/199216230Central Illinois Tile Co.

Abstract: Employee #1 was setting up to refuel a track-mounted hydraulic excavator from a 100 gallon fuel tank on the back of his truck. The pump for the fuel was battery-powered and Employee #1 was standing with his back to the excavator hooking up clamps to his truck battery. The operator of the excavator was positioning the excavator close to the truck and could not see Employee #1. The excavator backed over and killed Employee #1.

Keywords: equipment operator, obstructed rear view, construction, excavator, run over, backing up, inattention

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103305249 Fatality Other Occupation not reported