Accident Summary Nr: 14521835 - Employee killed when run over after leaving skidder in gear

Accident Summary Nr: 14521835 -- Report ID: 0524500 -- Event Date: 08/23/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10330040608/26/199124110Carber Logging

Abstract: On August 23, 1991, Employee #1 was operating a log skidder and was on his way to cut down a tree and remove it from the woods. When he reached the work area, he dismounted the skidder without setting the brakes, and left the vehicle in reverse gear. As the employee walked away from the skidder, he saw it rolling down the hill. He tried to stop the runaway skidder, but was run over. Employee #1 died of crushing injuries to his chest.

Keywords: CHEST, VEHICLE IN GEAR, STEEP GRADE, CRUSHED, SKIDDER, UNMANNED, LOGGING, RUN OVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103300406 Fatality Other Occupation not reported