Accident Summary Nr: 14521819 - Employees injured during liquid fertilizer spill
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103488532 | 08/20/1991 | 0782 | 0 | Tru Green |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m. on August 17, 1991, a technician found the contents of the Rinsate tank, approximately 500 gallons, spilling into the warehouse through a broken valve. As he attempted to fix that valve, other technicians pulled out a temporary tank from a cage to pump the contents into. As they pulled out the tank, they hit and broke off the valve to the urea nitrogen tank, which released approximately 700 gallons of liquid nitrogen fertilizer. The substances were all pumped back into the temporary tank and the Rinsate tank once it was fixed. No respirators were on site and there was only one face shield. Employee #1, the supervisor, lost consciousness and was hospitalized. Three technicians and a secretary, who was in an office but was affected by the vapors, were sent to the hospital along with one salesperson, who later helped in the cleanup.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103488532 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 103488532 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 103488532 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
4 | 103488532 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
5 | 103488532 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
6 | 103488532 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
7 | 103488532 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |