Accident Summary Nr: 14521777 - Employee dies in fall through exhaust duct
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103301651 | 05/13/1991 | 7349 | 0 | Goldrings Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was preparing to enter an exhaust duct 14 floors above the ground at the Pere Marquette Hotel. The hook on the material hoist was larger than the eye bolt on the spreader bar harness attachment and, apparently, a roll-out occurred. Employee #1 was not attached to an emergency lifeline prior to entering the duct. He was killed when he fell.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103301651 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |