Accident Summary Nr: 14521769 - Employee killed when crushed by falling boom

Accident Summary Nr: 14521769 -- Report ID: 0524500 -- Event Date: 04/04/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10102880104/05/199116220Civil Constructors Inc.

Abstract: Three employees were attempting to disassemble a section of a crane boom. The boom was parallel to the ground and about 5 ft high. Two of the employees were working at the boom tip with the load block. Employee #1 was supposed to be removing only the cotter keys from the boom pins. Apparently he also removed the lower boom pins before repositioning the pendant lines. When he drove out the second lower pin with a hammer, the boom collapsed onto him, crushing and killing him.

Keywords: DISMANTLING, PIN, UNSECURED, CRANE BOOM, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101028801 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported