Accident Summary Nr: 14521744 - Employee killed when crushed in tin baler
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103486668 | 03/28/1991 | 5093 | 0 | Chanen Scrap And Steel Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was told by the crane operator to clean out the box of the tin baler. The employee had not been trained. For some reason, the compactor door came down and crushed him. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103486668 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |