Accident Summary Nr: 14521728 - Employee crushed to death between large engine & door frame

Accident Summary Nr: 14521728 -- Report ID: 0524500 -- Event Date: 12/13/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10349565112/14/199034410International Supply Co.

Abstract: A fork truck driver attempted to carry a 19 ft wide engine housing through a 20 ft wide door. Employee #1 was standing between the door jamb and the engine housing and he was crushed in the chest by the engine housing. He died.

Keywords: CHEST, ENGINE, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, DOOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103495651 Fatality Other Occupation not reported