Accident Summary Nr: 14521728 - Employee crushed to death between large engine & door frame
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103495651 | 12/14/1990 | 3441 | 0 | International Supply Co. |
Abstract: A fork truck driver attempted to carry a 19 ft wide engine housing through a 20 ft wide door. Employee #1 was standing between the door jamb and the engine housing and he was crushed in the chest by the engine housing. He died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103495651 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |