Accident Summary Nr: 14521710 - Commercial diver dies of asphyxia

Accident Summary Nr: 14521710 -- Report ID: 0524500 -- Event Date: 12/10/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10329846912/11/199028690Archer Daniels Midland Co.
10329992112/11/199073890Ron L. Clark Commercial Diving

Abstract: On December 10, 1990, Employee #1, a commercial diver, was preparing to inspect a traveling screen at a river pumphouse, which supplies feed water to the plant. Employee #1 was using supplied air from the surface in about 18 feet of water. Employee #1's air line was drawn into the intake of the #2 pump and was wrapped around the shaft, pinning the employee against the intake. Employee #1 died of asphyxia when his air was cut off.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, ROTATING SHAFT, ENTANGLED, AIR LINE, PUMP, COMMERCIAL DIVING, PINNED, DIVER, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103298469 Occupation Not Listed
2 103299921 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported