Accident Summary Nr: 14521686 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU METAL POLE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103298337 | 09/28/1990 | 4911 | 0 | Il. Power Co. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE OF AN ELECTRIC UTILITY WAS MEASURING THE DISTANCE BETWEEN TWO OVERHEAD POWER LINES IN PREPARATION FOR A BUILDING PROJECT. THE EMPLOYEE HAD NOT PACKED A FIBERGLASS POLE, AND HE DID NOT THINK THAT AN OPTICAL DEVICE COULD BE USED IN THE AREA. HE THEREFORE USED A 17-FOOT-LONG, COLLAPSIBLE METAL POLE THAT WAS COVERED WITH PLASTIC TO TAKE THE MEASUREMENT. WHEN THE METAL TIP OF THE POLE CONTACTED A 7200 VOLT CONDUCTOR OF ONE OF THE LINES, THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103298337 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |