Accident Summary Nr: 14521660 - Employee killed in fall from catwalk
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103296158 | 08/27/1990 | 1791 | 0 | M & W Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on August 24, 1990, Employee #1 and a coworker had removed a 3 1/2 foot by 4 1/2 foot section of grating from a catwalk on the 180 foot level of a smokestack. They were preparing to install a ladder that would extend from the 140 foot level up to the 180 foot level. Employee #1 fell through the opening from the 180 foot level to the 140 foot level and sustained multiple injuries. He died on August 30 at 5:30 a.m.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103296158 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |