Accident Summary Nr: 14521652 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU METAL BAR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103296901 | 08/21/1990 | 4213 | 0 | Bulkmatic Transport, Inc. |
| 103296919 | 08/20/1990 | 2821 | 0 | Borden Chemical And Plastics |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING ATOP A 15-FOOT, 2-INCH-HIGH RAIL CAR, REMOVING A 20.5-FOOT ALUMINUM SCRAPER FROM THE TOP OF THE CAR. THE RAIL CAR WAS BENEATH AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE THAT WAS 31 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. AS HE WAS REMOVING THE SCRAPER, IT CONTACTED THE POWER LINE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103296901 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Truck drivers, heavy | ||
| 2 | 103296919 | Occupation Not Listed |