Accident Summary Nr: 14521645 - Employee killed by backhoe without back-up alarm
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103299053 | 08/21/1990 | 1622 | 0 | Tobey'S Construction & Cartage Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 had been sitting on a bank of dirt and moved to a position just behind a backhoe that was in operation. The backhoe was not equipped with a back-up alarm and the height of its tracks prevented the operator from seeing Employee #1. The tracks of the hoe ran over Employee #1 causing crushing injuries to his chest. He died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103299053 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |