Accident Summary Nr: 14521637 - Employee dies after falling from beam and striking head
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103296034 | 07/16/1990 | 1799 | 0 | The Service Master Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was taking inventory of the air units above the false ceiling in room 301, Horton Field House, Illinois State University, Normal, IL. This job was one of his normally assigned duties. Apparently he decided to crawl under a 36 in. high duct elbow and then attempt to walk from a 3/4 in. plywood 24 in. by 30 in. unguarded platform across a 2 in. by 4 in. beam to the next air unit location, rather than go down the ladder and climb up again to the next location. Employee #1 apparently fell from the 2 by 4 beam, went through the false ceiling, and struck his head against the edge of a desk. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103296034 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |