Accident Summary Nr: 14521629 - Employee crushed and killed between gantry and lift device
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103296166 | 06/21/1990 | 1622 | 0 | Traylor Brothers |
Abstract: At approximately 2:45 p.m. on June 20, 1990, four employees were attempting to raise the gantry on a Manitowoc 3900W crane. Employee #1 was driving out the last pin. After three or four attempts, the pin was driven out of the backstraps and the gantry fell, pinning and crushing Employee #1 between the gantry and the gantry lifting device. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103296166 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |