Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 145216.015 - Employee Injures Head Due To Trip And Fall In Office Area

Accident: 145216.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 10/17/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1577885.01502/10/2022State Of California Department Of Corrections And Rehabilitation, California Institute For Men

At 12:00 p.m. on October 17, 2021, an employee was walking to the printer while working in an office area of a correctional institution. When the employee tripp ed on a rack, he fell and struck his head against the floor. The employee was ho spitalized to treat a head injury.

Keywords: blunt force trauma, fall, fall on same level, head, struck against, traumatic, tripped

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1577885.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Licensed practical nurses