Accident Summary Nr: 14521595 - Burn - Electric Drill Ignited Flammable Vapors
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101763258 | 01/07/1988 | 1743 | 0 | Mid-State Terrazzo & Tile Co. |
Abstract: Two tile setter were laying a seamless floor in a women's restroom. They had used an electric drill with a paddle bit to mix epoxy. They leaned the drill against a wall with the paddle resting in an open container of toluene. The attachment plug for the drill was connected to a wall-mounted receptacle outlet that was missing its cover. The bucket and drill fell over, spilling toluene over the floor and toward the only exit. The toluene vapors ignited and set the room on fire. The fire blocked the exit, and the two workers had to exit through the flames. Both employees suffered second- and third-degree burns, but survived. It was believed that the ignition of the vapors was from toluene entering the unprotected wall receptacle or the drill housing.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101763258 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 101763258 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |