Accident Summary Nr: 14521579 - Employee injured in 14 ft fall after hoist and lifeline fail

Accident Summary Nr: 14521579 -- Report ID: 0524500 -- Event Date: 01/15/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10013685201/15/198815410R & R General Contractors Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on January 22, 1988, Employee #1 was on a two-point suspension air hoist, installing fiberglass panels on the side of a building. A power failure at the plant caused a loss of air pressure. Employee #1 attempted to slide down his lifeline but it became untied at the top and he fell approximately 14 feet to the work surface. He suffered contusions and abrasions to the shoulder area and was taken to the hospital, where he was treated and released.

Keywords: INSTALLING, SHOULDER, LIFELINE, UNSECURED, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, HOIST, ABRASION, TIE-OFF, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100136852 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported