Accident Summary Nr: 14521538 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU DUMP TRUCK
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100136639 | 10/14/1987 | 1611 | 0 | Peoria Blacktop, Inc. |
Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WERE WORKING IN A GRAVEL LAYING OPERATION. THEY WERE USING A BLAW KNOX GRAVEL LAYER (MODEL OR SERIAL NUMBER RW-195C). ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES HAD BOTH HANDS ON THE MACHINE, AND THE OTHER HAD HIS RIGHT HAND ON IT. A DUMP TRUCK HAD DELIVERED A LOAD OF GRAVEL, AND ITS OPERATOR RAISED THE TRUCK BED TO UNLOAD IT. AS IT WAS RAISED, THE TRUCK BED CONTACTED AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE GRAVEL WAS WET (5 TO 6 PERCENT MOISTURE CONTENT), AND THE CURRENT FLOW THROUGH IT WAS SUFFICIENT TO ELECTROCUTE THE EMPLOYEE WITH BOTH HANDS ON THE GRAVEL LAYER AND TO SHOCK THE OTHER EMPLOYEE.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100136639 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 100136639 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |