Accident Summary Nr: 14521512 - CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEE KILLED IN FALL FROM MANLIFT
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100136969 | 11/05/1987 | 1541 | 0 | All Tri-R, Inc. |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 9:25 AM ON NOVEMBER 5, 1987, EMPLOYEE #1, AN ELECTRICIAN'S HELPER, WAS REQUIRED TO CLIMB TO A CATWALK WHICH WAS 25 FEET ABOVE FLOOR LEVEL. HIS LEADMAN WENT FIRST, RIDING THE MANLIFT UP TO THE 25 FOOT LEVEL, THEN STEPPING ACROSS TO THE EMERGENCY LADDER AND OVER TO THE CATWALK. THE LEAD MAN HAD INSTRUCTED EMPLOYEE #1 TO USE THE LADDER TO REACH THE CATWALK. HOWEVER, WHEN HE LOOKED BACK HE SAW EMPLOYEE #1 RIDING THE MANLIFT. WHEN EMPLOYEE #1 TRIED TO STEP FROM THE MANLIFT TO THE LADDER HE WAS UNABLE TO DO SO. HE TRIED SEVERAL TIMES. FINALLY EMPLOYEE #1 STRUCK THE UNDERSIDE OF THE NEXT FLOOR AND WAS KNOCKED OFF THE MANLIFT. HE LATER DIED OF INTERNAL INJURIES SUSTAINED IN THE FALL FROM THE MANLIFT.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100136969 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |