Accident Summary Nr: 14521504 - Employee killed in 21 ft fall when plank breaks
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100136233 | 09/22/1987 | 1761 | 0 | The Schebler Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 9 a.m. on August 3, 1987, Employee #1 was hanging a chain fall from the steel overhead beam in a building. He picked up a board that appeared to be a scaffold plank and laid it between an angle iron he had installed and a large air pipe. When Employee #1 walked on the plank, it broke, and he fell 21 ft. He was taken to the hospital, where he died 27 days later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100136233 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Structural metal workers |