Accident Summary Nr: 14521488 - Employee killed when struck by falling teller machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101028140 | 08/14/1987 | 4214 | 0 | Voss Brothers Express & Storage |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on August 12, 1987, Employee #1 and two coworkers were moving a large, approximately 8 ft tall automatic teller machine (ATM) onto an elevator. They tilted one end and put a roller under it, and then guided the machine in an upright position into the elevator. The ATM became unbalanced and fell on Employee #1. He was crushed and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101028140 | Fatality | Fracture | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |