Accident Summary Nr: 14521462 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU CRANE

Accident Summary Nr: 14521462 -- Report ID: 0524500 -- Event Date: 05/18/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10013466705/19/198716230Arco Pipe Line Company

Abstract: A CREW OF EMPLOYEES WAS USING A CRANE TO UNLOAD STEEL PIPE FROM A TRAILER. THE LENGTHS OF PIPE WERE ABOUT 42 FEET LONG. AS THE CRANE MOVED THE PIPE FROM THE TRAILER ON ONE SIDE OF A ROAD, ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES WOULD STEADY THE PIPE AND GUIDE AS IT WAS LOWERED TO THE OTHER SIDE OF THE ROAD. DURING THIS OPERATION, THE CRANE (OR THE PIPE) CONTACTED AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTROCUTING THE EMPLOYEE GUIDING THE PIPE.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, E C, METAL PIPE, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100134667 Fatality Electric Shock Construction laborers