Accident Summary Nr: 14521447 - EMPLOYEE FELL BACKWARDS THROUGH AN UNGUARDED SKYLIGHT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100134980 | 02/11/1987 | 1761 | 0 | Peoria Roofing And Sheet Metal Co. |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 10:30 AM ON FEBRUARY 10, 1987, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS REMOVING OLD ROOFING FROM A FLAT ROOF PRIOR TO INSTALLING NEW ROOFING. WHILE PULLING THE ROOFING, THE EMPLOYEE LOST HIS BALANCE AND FELL BACKWARDS THROUGH AN UNGUARDED SKYLIGHT. HE FELL TO THE FLOOR OF THE GYMNASIUM AND LATER DIED FROM MASSIVE HEAD INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100134980 | Fatality | Concussion | Roofers |