Accident Summary Nr: 14521439 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN ELECTRIC IMPACT WRENCH
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101026623 | 07/23/1987 | 5153 | 0 | Ursa Farmers Coop Co. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS USING AN ELECTRIC IMPACT WRENCH. THE EQUIPMENT GROUNDING CONDUCTOR FOR THE WRENCH WAS BROKEN WHERE IT ENTERED THE HANDLE OF THE TOOL. WHEN THE EMPLOYEE ENERGIZED THE WRENCH, HE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101026623 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |