Accident Summary Nr: 14521421 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN BAND SAW

Accident Summary Nr: 14521421 -- Report ID: 0524500 -- Event Date: 06/25/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10102721706/25/198720110Ibp Inc.-Joslin

Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES, A MAINTENANCE MECHANIC AND AN APPRENTICE ELECTRICIAN, WERE SERVICING A BUTCHER BOY BAND SAW USED TO CUT MEAT. THE MECHANIC REPAIRED AND LUBRICATED THE SAW, AND THE APPRENTICE ELECTRICIAN REWIRED IT. THEY HAD COMPLETED THEIR WORK AND HAD ENERGIZED THE SAW. AN APPARENT WIRING DEFECT ENERGIZED THE FRAME OF THE SAW, ELECTROCUTING THE MECHANIC.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, E GI IV, ELECTRICAL, BANDSAW, ELECTROCUTED, MECHANIC, ELECTRICAL WORK, GROUND FAULT, UNTRAINED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101027217 Fatality Electric Shock Not specified mechanics and repairers