Accident Summary Nr: 14521413 - ROAD COMPACTOR WENT OVER A BANK; OPERATOR KILLED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101026201 | 05/21/1987 | 1611 | 0 | Coggeshall Construction Co. Inc. |
Abstract: AT APROXIMATELY 2:30 PM ON MAY 20, 1987, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS DRIVING A ROAD COMPACTOR ALONG THE SHOULDER OF A ROAD. THE COMPACTOR STRUCK A LARGE ROCK, CAUSING EMPLOYEE #1 TO LOSE CONTROL. THE COMPACTOR WENT OVER THE EMBANKMENT. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS KILLED WHEN HE EITHER FELL OR JUMPED FROM THE COMPACTOR AND WAS STRUCK AND CRUSHED BY IT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101026201 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators |