Accident Summary Nr: 14521405 - EMPLOYEE BURIED TO WAIST IN TRENCH CAVE-IN

Accident Summary Nr: 14521405 -- Report ID: 0524500 -- Event Date: 12/19/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10176485012/19/198616230R & M Construction Company

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING IN A TRENCH LOCATED ON THE SOUTH SIDE OF 112 1/2 ELM STREET, TREMONT, ILLINOIS. HE WAS WORKING AT THE WEST END OF THE TRENCH, INSTALLING A 12 1/2 FOOT SECTION OF SEWER LINE. THE TRENCH WAS 15 FEET LONG, 8 FEET DEEP, 4 FEET WIDE AT THE TOP AND 2 FEET WIDE AT THE BOTTOM. THE BOTTOM PORTION OF THE TRENCH CAVED IN ON EMPLOYEE #1, BURYING HIM UP TO HIS WAIST. THE TRENCH WAS DUG IN PREVIOUSLY DISTURBED SOFT CLAY DIRT. HE WAS TAKEN TO A HOSPITAL FOR OBSERVATION, BUT WAS NOT INJURED. THE OWNER OF THE R & M CONSTRUCTION COMPANY WAS WORKING NEAR THE TRENCH WHEN THE CAVE-IN OCCURRED. A TRENCH BOX COULD NOT BE USED, AS THERE WERE POWER LINES BURIED ON THE NORTH SIDE OF THE TRENCH. A CITATION WAS ISSUED FOR NOT SLOPING OR SHORING.

Keywords: CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, SHORING, SLOPING, BURIED, CAVE-IN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101764850 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported