Accident Summary Nr: 14521371 - One employee killed, one injured in fall from scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 14521371 -- Report ID: 0524500 -- Event Date: 06/13/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10250088106/14/198917510Bash & Schrock

Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were working from a scaffold plank supported by two angle iron braces secured to the exterior wall of a building. One of the braces pulled loose from the wall, causing both men to fall 26 ft to the concrete surface. Employee #1 was killed; Employee #2 was hospitalized.

Keywords: UNSECURED, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, BRACE, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, SCAFFOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102500881 Fatality Other Occupation not reported
2 102500881 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported