Accident Summary Nr: 14521371 - One employee killed, one injured in fall from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102500881 | 06/14/1989 | 1751 | 0 | Bash & Schrock |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were working from a scaffold plank supported by two angle iron braces secured to the exterior wall of a building. One of the braces pulled loose from the wall, causing both men to fall 26 ft to the concrete surface. Employee #1 was killed; Employee #2 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102500881 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 102500881 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |