Accident Summary Nr: 14521363 - EMPLOYEE'S HEAD CRUSHED BETWEEN PARTS OF A LATHE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101029999 | 02/19/1987 | 3441 | 0 | Quality Metal Products Inc. |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 11 PM ON FEBRUARY 18, 1987, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STANDING BEHIND A LATHE. A PORTON OF THE REAR (A GUARD FOR A BEDWAY WHICH THE TURRET RIDES ON) MOVES HORIZONTALLY, AND COMES WITHIN 4 1/2 INCHES OF A STATIONARY PART. THE EMPLOYEE'S HEAD WAS CAUGHT AND CRUSHED BETWEEN THE STATIONARY AND MOVING PARTS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101029999 | Fatality | Concussion | Machinists |