Accident Summary Nr: 14521348 - FALL FROM AERIAL LIFT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102498284 | 03/27/1989 | 1623 | 0 | The L.E. Myers Co. |
Abstract: A power line worker was in an aerial lift, working on an overhead power line. The guard for the aerial lift's upper controls was broken, and a shield wire that was lying across the bucket activated them. This caused the lower boom to rise, which in turn strained the leveling rods. The bucket flipped to a horizontal position; and the employee, who was not wearing any personal fall protection equipment, fell out. He fell about 56 feet and struck his head on the rear passenger-side outrigger. He died of head injuries sustained in the fall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102498284 | Fatality | Fracture | Electrical power installers and repairers |