Accident Summary Nr: 14521314 - Employee killed in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122191034 | 10/02/1995 | 1711 | 0 | Quality Service Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:45 a.m. on September 29, 1995, Employee #1 and a coworker were laying sewer pipe in a trench that was approximately 40 ft long, 6 ft wide, and 13 ft deep. The walls of the trench were almost vertical; however, a shield was inside the trench. Employee #1 had removed a tag line from the east end of the shield and was standing outside the shield when the south wall of the trench caved in. Employee #1 was pinned against the north wall of the trench and covered with dirt. He was pronounced dead at the scene. The coworker inside the shield was not injured.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 122191034 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Construction trades, n.e.c. |