Accident Summary Nr: 145213.015 - Employee falls through skylight, receives head laceration an
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1588499.015 | 04/08/2022 | 238160 | A.R.S. Roofing, Inc |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on February 28, 2022, an employee worked to remove an old roof. At some point, the employee fell approximately seventeen feet through a skylight onto a staircase below. The employee was hospitalized to treat a laceration to the head, and soft tissue injuries to the hips and back.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1588499.015 | 19 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers: Helpers | Distance of Fall: 17 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |