Accident Summary Nr: 145213.015 - Employee falls through skylight, receives head laceration an

Accident Summary Nr: 145213.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 02/28/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1588499.01504/08/2022238160A.R.S. Roofing, Inc

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on February 28, 2022, an employee worked to remove an old roof. At some point, the employee fell approximately seventeen feet through a skylight onto a staircase below. The employee was hospitalized to treat a laceration to the head, and soft tissue injuries to the hips and back.

Keywords: Back, Blunt force trauma, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Head, Hip, Laceration, Roof, Skylight, Unguarded
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1588499.015 19 M Hospitalized injury Roofers: Helpers Distance of Fall: 17 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: