Accident Summary Nr: 14521280 - Employee dies while suspended by safety belt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103278636 | 05/19/1992 | 7349 | 0 | Clear Day, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 18, 1992, Employee #1 was washing windows on a six story building. He was using a wood seat assembly attached to a friction descent device and was wearing a safety belt and lanyard attached to an independent lifeline. When he went over the parapet wall, he did not hook up his seat assembly. He fell 6 ft and was suspended by his safety belt 50 ft above ground level. A delay in rescue efforts resulted in his death of asphyxia due to the safety belt compressing his diaphragm and lungs.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103278636 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |