Accident Summary Nr: 14521272 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103278701 | 03/03/1992 | 1389 | 0 | Paragon Oil Co., Inc. |
| 103278719 | 03/09/1992 | 1311 | 0 | Petco Petroleum Corp. |
Abstract: ON A CLEAR, DRY DAY WITH A TEMPERATURE OF 50 DEGREES FAHRENHEIT, THREE EMPLOYEES WERE PULLING TUBING FROM AN OIL WELL ADJACENT TO ITS PUMPING UNIT AND A METAL SUBSTRUCTURE. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES CRAWLED UNDER THE SUBSTRUCTURE TO INVESTIGATE SOME SMOKE. HE CONTACTED A BARE 277-VOLT CONDUCTOR OF A FLEXIBLE CORD AND WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103278701 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 103278719 | Occupation Not Listed |